Privacy Policy

1. 1 Bill Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1 Bill PTY LTD’s COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

1 Bill Pty Ltd (ABN 69 613 846 058) and its subsidiaries (“1 Bill”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is an Australian-based organisation that provides services in Australian and New Zealand. We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with local privacy and data protection laws which apply to us such as the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (AU Privacy Act), the Information Privacy Principles under New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) (NZ Privacy Act), and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws. 

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", and “our” refers to 1 Bill and "you" refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, or submitted to us, whether offline or online, including personal information collected or submitted through our websites, including  https://www.1bill.ai/ (“Websites”), through our application, 1 Bill (“1 Bill app”), through our official social media channel pages which we control (such as our LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook pages), as well as through email and other messages that we send to you.

Other terms and conditions may apply to you such as our Terms and Conditions https://1bill.ai/terms-condition and the Privacy Collection Notice below.

ABOUT 1 Bill

We provide services which allow you to:

  • manage, research, pay and compare all your bills such as energy, gas, telephone, water, broadband, mobile, home and car insurance, council bills, insurance, and other types of bills; 
  • manage and pay your loan repayments; and
  • access your credit score,

as well as other related services (together, the “Services”).

In some cases, our Services allow you to compare products and apply for a number of products via the Website or 1 Bill app (as applicable). These products are not provided by 1 Bill but are instead provided by third parties (“Third Party Provider”). 


WHAT INFORMATION DOES 1 Bill COLLECT AND HOLD ABOUT YOU?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances in which it is being collected, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer or prospective customer, participating third party provider, contractor, supplier job applicant or in some other capacity. Some of our main relationships and dealing are described below.

Customers and prospective customers 

When you enquire about our services, access our Websites or otherwise use our services (for example by downloading or using the 1 Bill app), a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service you request from us, but will typically include: 

  • your name, email address, telephone number, residential and postal address and date of birth;
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with such as the personal information which is contained on any bills that you upload or otherwise provide to us via the services or any other information that you provide via our Website, 1 Bill app or other communications with us.

To provide some of our services, we may need to collect and hold proof of identity documents and government-related identifiers, such as drivers licence, passport and/or Medicare details, as well as sensitive information about you (such as medical or certain lifestyle information contained on your bills). This may be necessary, for example, if you wish to switch Third Party Providers, or store bills or compare quotes relating to health or certain types of insurance. We will only collect ID documents and sensitive information about you with your consent.

In certain circumstances, we may collect your credit score or your credit report from a credit reporting body. This may be necessary if you choose to be informed of your credit score or choose to obtain your credit report through the Service. We will only collect your credit score from a credit reporting body with your consent.

If you decide to switch Third Party Providers over the phone, we may record your telephone call conversation with us for training and quality assurance purposes.  

In some cases you may provide us with personal information which relates to another person (for example, a family member listed on a bill which is in a joint account). If you provide us with information about your partner, dependant or any other person, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them of our Privacy Policy.

Our Third-party service providers and business partners

When we do business with you (because you work for one of our third-party service providers, suppliers, or other business partners), a record is made which may include your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the purpose for which we are dealing with you, but will typically include:

  • personal details such as your name, title, e-mail address, postal address and other business contact details (such as your LinkedIn profile); 
  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • your professional details (such as your job title); 
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with 1 Bill; and
  • other contact details regarding our interactions and transactions with you and the organisation you represent.

Prospective employees/applicants

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, title, date of birth, gender, contact details, qualifications and work history (including references and other information included in a CV or cover letter as part of the application process).  Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.  

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated).  Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions.

We may also collect relevant information from third party sources such as LinkedIn and other professional websites.

What happens if you don’t provide your personal information? 

You can always decline to give 1 Bill any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested or we may not be able to do business with you effectively.  If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

Visitors to our Websites

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our Websites is discussed below.

HOW AND WHY DOES 1 BILL COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

1 Bill collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our customer’s needs, and to provide services. 

The purposes for which 1 Bill usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include to:

  • provide you with our services, including the 1 Bill app;
  • assess your eligibility for the products and services that you’re interested in, including any special offers;
  • in some cases, let you know that bill is due for payment or renewal and to arrange for it to be renewed;
  • verify your identity and manage any enquiries or complaints you have after you’ve used our services;
  • let you know about other products, services or promotional offers that we think may be of interest to you;
  • ensure we comply with the requirements from our participating Third-Party Providers;
  • generally research, develop and expand our services;
  • conduct research and analysis to improve our understanding of your interests in relation to our services and offers, including to improve our data analytics capability to provide our customers with better services and comparisons;
  • develop insights from our interactions with our customers to enhance our services and the way we deliver them so that we can keep on meeting the needs of our customers;
  • analyse your interactions and use of our online services to understand the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives;
  • maintain and improve our customer service by monitoring our service for quality control, quality and training purposes;
  • consider job applicants for current and future employment (including for contractors);
  • manage our relationships with our participating Third-Party Providers, suppliers and other business partners;
  • manage our internal business, in particular financial management, reporting and accounting; and
  • respond to enquiries and complaints; and
  • meet our regulatory and legal obligations.

We generally collect personal information directly from you.  We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person.

In some cases it will be lawful for us to collect and use your personal information for another reason, for example where it is necessary as part of our, or a third party’s, statutory or public functions or because the law permits or requires us to.


HOW DOES 1 Bill INTERACT WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET? 

Website use and cookies 

You may visit our Websites without identifying yourself.  If you identify yourself (for example, by submitting an inquiry or filling out a form), any personal information you provide to 1 Bill will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Websites also use cookies. A 'cookie' is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content.  We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites.  Generally you are not identifiable from such information. 

We use cookies to personalise your browsing experience (for example, by remembering your preferences and recognising you as a repeat visitor to our Websites), and to track statistics about the usage of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our websites.

When you visit any of Websites, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you’ve visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies (other than those that are strictly necessary) you can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies.  However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our Websites.

In some cases, we allow third-party vendors to use cookies and web beacon to provide you with information about our services and products. These technologies may be used in regard to activities like surveys, website analytics, online behavioural advertising and email campaign management. There are ways for you to opt out of third-party cookies.

You can contact us or visit youronlinechoices.com.au which is a website that allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising. These services provided by third party vendors generally operate without the collection or use of any personal information. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of a statistical nature, and we will not be able to identity the user.

Third Party Links

Our Websites may contain links to third-party websites. 1 Bill is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our Websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent 1 Bill’s endorsement of any linked third-party website. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

CAN YOU DEAL WITH 1 BILL ANONYMOUSLY?

1 Bill will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry).  Generally it is not practicable for 1 Bill to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis.  If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

HOW DOES 1 BILL HOLD INFORMATION?

1 Bill stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas).  Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

1 Bill maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE KEPT BY 1 Bill?

We will only keep the personal information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. The retention periods we apply take account of:

  • legal and regulatory requirements and guidance;
  • limitation periods that apply in respect of taking legal action;
  • our ability to defend ourselves against legal claims and complaints;
  • good practice; and
  • the operational requirements of our business.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require or as required by an applicable law.  

DOES 1 BILL USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

Direct marketing

We use personal information to inform you about products and services offered by 1 Bill as well as products and services offered by Third Party Providers, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you, it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. Information about how to opt-out of receiving marketing material from us is set out below.

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

You may also unsubscribe via the unsubscribe facility in an electronic message we send to you or by managing your preferences in via the 1 Bill app if this option is made available to you. 

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, 1 Bill may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

HOW DOES 1 BILL USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the reason we are interacting with you. For example, if you have signed up to use our services, we may disclose information about you to the Third-Party Provider.

Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

We may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for call centre support, data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, payment processing, Websites and 1 Bill app maintenance / development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research. 

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

To provide you with the Services, we may need to disclose your personal information to:

  • your existing service providers, to disconnect or discontinue their services;
  • a Third-Party Provider, to obtain quotes, receive bills, and enable the connection or provision of new services; 
  • Residential Connections Pty Ltd (ABN 63 612 925 434), which is our third-party service provider who we engage to connect and disconnect your services; and
  • Credit reporting bodies, to obtain your credit scores and/or credit reports. 

Use and disclosure for administration and management

Naturally we will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes in ways that you would expect.  This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers;
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services; 
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection (such as in a specific privacy collection statement or notice) or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. 


DOES 1 BILL DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

We generally collect personal information about you in Australia or New Zealand, depending on where you are based. However, it is likely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients including to service providers who may handle, process or store your personal information on our behalf. 

For example, recipients of such information may be located in the Philippines, India and Vietnam.

We only ever disclose your personal information outside the jurisdiction it was collected where we are permitted to do so under applicable privacy laws. Generally this means we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

There are other circumstances where we may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient. For example, where you have provided your consent or we are otherwise permitted to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles, NZ Information Privacy Principles or other relevant laws.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by 1 Bill on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change. 

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles on Information Privacy Principles (as applicable). If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may contact 1 Bill at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly.  We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.  We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.  If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are based in Australian and you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that 1 Bill may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or AU Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au. If you are based in New Zealand and you consider that 1 Bill may have breached the Information Privacy Principles or the NZ Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 0800 803 909 or by using the contact details on the website www.privacy.org.nz. 

If you are outside of Australia or New Zealand you may wish to take your complaint up with the local data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

HOW CHANGES ARE MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

1 Bill may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website or the ‘Updates’ (or similar) section of the 1 Bill app regularly to keep up to date with any changes. We also try to let you know about major changes to our Privacy Policy (for example by putting a notice up on our website or the 1 Bill app).

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT 1 Bill?

The contact details for 1 Bill are:

Privacy Officer

1 Bill Pty Ltd

Phone: 1300 391 320

Email: privacy@1Bill.net.au

Website: www.1Bill.ai  

Address: Level 3, 342 Flinders Street Melbourne VIC 3000


This Privacy Policy was last updated in 27 January 2021.

2. Privacy Collection Notice

Privacy is very important to 1 Bill Pty Ltd (ABN 69 613 846 058) (“1 Bill”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

We provide services which allow users (“you”, “your”) to:

as well as other related services (together, the “Services”).

1 Bill has collected your personal information on this online form, including your name, email address, and will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our Services.

In order to provide our Services and depending on our interactions with you, we may also collect from you:

In order to provide you with our Services and discuss your potential purchase of utilities or other related products on our website, we may use your personal information that you have provided to us to contact you through our Call Centre during our Call Centre hours, which are Mon – Thu 9am – 8pm AEST, Fri 9am – 7pm AEST and Sat – Sun 9am – 5pm AEST or to contact you via email, SMS or by other means. 

We may also use your personal information to otherwise manage our relationship with you and so we can comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. 

If you decide to purchase a utility plan from one of our trusted utilities providers through our website, call centre or otherwise, we may provide the relevant utilities provider with your personal information for the purpose of them facilitating your connection to the relevant utility service and to allow them to manage their relationship with you. 

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. If you choose not to provide us with the requested information or provide incomplete information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services.

If you are filling out this online form on behalf of another individual, you confirm that the relevant individual has consented to you providing their personal information to us.

We may disclose your personal information to Residential Connections Pty Ltd (ABN 63 612 925 434) (Residential Connections) who assists us to provide the Services to you or may provide their services directly to you.

We will also use, disclose and otherwise handle your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy above. It is likely that personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients (as provided in our Privacy Policy, including the location of those entities).

Our Privacy Policy (above) contains the contact details of our Privacy Officer and information regarding your rights, including how you can seek to access and correct your information or raise a privacy concern with us and how it will be dealt with. Our Privacy Policy also explains how you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Collection Statement, our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.


Privacy Officer

1 Bill Pty Ltd

Phone: 1300 391 320

Email: privacy@1Bill.net.au

Website: www.1Bill.ai  

Address: Level 3, 342 Flinders Street Melbourne VIC 3000


This Privacy Collection Notice was last updated in 27 January 2021.